Privacy Policy | Youth Mental Health Support | Jigsaw

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

At Jigsaw we are committed to protecting your privacy online. We protect any personal information you give us while you use our website.

This policy is written in accordance with regulation EU 2016/679 (The General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Acts 2003-2018. It explains how we use the personal data that you provide while visiting our websites.

This policy applies to the jigsaw.ie website and its associated sites operated by Jigsaw, The National Centre for Youth Mental Health. By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Jigsaw.ie contains external links to other websites. Jigsaw is not responsible for the privacy policies of external websites.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy and the data we collect, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
Jigsaw, The National Centre for Youth Mental Health
16 Westland Square
Pearse Street
Dublin
D02 V590

Email: data.protection@jigsaw.ie

Telephone: 01 472 7010

What information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details, as well as information relating to your health or personal circumstances.

We collect personal information from you when you:

  • ask about our activities
  • register with us, for example, to take part in a fundraising event or a training workshop
  • order products and services from us, such as fundraising merchandise and email newsletters
  • seek assistance and support, for example, by emailing a Jigsaw service or completing an online contact form
  • make a donation to us
  • fundraise on our behalf
  • or otherwise give us personal information.

We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf, or if a fundraiser passes on your details to us.

We may also combine your personal information with other information we collect from third parties (e.g., for fundraising purposes).

How do we use your information?

We use your information in the following ways:

  • to give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for.
  • to gain a full understanding of your situation so we can develop and offer you the best possible personalised services.
  • for internal administrative purposes (such as our accounting and records), and to let you know about changes to our services or policies.
  • where you have given us consent, we send you communications about our work and how you can help us to help you, such as information about our campaigns, volunteering and fundraising activities. Let us know if you wish to withdraw your consent and would prefer not to receive these communications at any time by emailing data.protection@jigsaw.ie, or calling us on 01 4727 010, or writing to us at the address above.
  • to contact you in relation to evaluating our services, and for research and analysis to evidence the impact of our work and understand ways in which to improve support for young people with their mental health. In these instances, references to any information that could lead to an individual being identified will be removed.
  • in cases where we need to look into, and respond to, complaints, legal claims or other issues.
  • to claim tax relief on your donations.
  • for other purposes which we specifically notify you about and, where appropriate, obtain your consent.

How can you access and update your personal information?

You can request access, amend, move or remove the information we hold about you by writing to us at either:

Data Protection Officer
Jigsaw – The National Centre for Youth Mental Health
16 Westland Square
Pearse Street
Dublin
D02 V590

Email: data.protection@jigsaw.ie

Once your information is available, we will send it to you or invite you to our offices to review it. As is your right, this information will be made available to you in a clear, easy-to-read format and you will be entitled to keep a copy of it. There may be situations where we have to refuse your request. It that happens we will explain these reasons to you.

What other rights do you have?

You can also request that we restrict processing some or all of your personal information, or you may wish to make an objection to our processing. We will consider all requests and let you know whether or not we can meet with your request.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commission if you are not satisfied with any aspect of how we handle your personal information.

The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at via their website www.dataprotection.ie

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit.

They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently for visitors, and to provide information to the owners of the site. Some of the cookies we use are essential in order for parts of the website to operate.

We use cookies on our website for our own internal purposes, to track how users navigate through the website. This helps us to evaluate and improve the Jigsaw website and our online services.

We use information derived from cookies in order to:

  • compile statistics on how our website is being used, which can help us to improve our website and online services
  • facilitate users’ ability to navigate through the website
  • ascertain whether the website is operating effectively
  • ensure our advertising budget goes to the right people, to take the right actions on our site – through the use of Facebook and Twitter pixels
  • personalise and improve the service we offer you by understanding your preferences and establishing which areas of the website are most relevant.

We also use cookie technology with our online registration forms to ensure we maintain your confidentiality and security as you move through secure or password protected areas of the our websites.

In your web browser you can control which types of cookies you allow. You can turn cookies on or off using your browser’s settings. You can also delete cookies and clear your browser’s cache (browsing history). Learn more about how to manage cookies.

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and optimise the experience on Jigsaw.ie. It’s a service that tells us how much time users spend on pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.

This enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on

  • user behaviour
  • user devices (in particular device’s IP address (which is then captured and stored only in anonymised form)
  • device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers)
  • browser information
  • geographic location (at country level only).

It stores this information in a masked user profile. This means neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not sell your details to any third parties. But, we may sometimes share your information with trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf, our trading companies, and associated organisations who work on our behalf, or whom we work with in partnership to deliver and improve services to support youth mental health.

This includes organisations who fundraise on our behalf. If you participate in our lotteries or raffles, your information will also be processed by our trading companies who administer and run these on our behalf.

In addition, we may exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. We may also share information with our financial and legal advisers for the purposes of obtaining advice and protecting our legal rights.

Jigsaw is responsible for collecting your personal information.

When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Jigsaw cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

If you register to use our live chat or group chat facility on our website you can choose to remain anonymous and your identity will not be known or revealed to anybody. You may use an email address to register that does not identify your name, and you may sign up with just a first name or a pseudonym if you prefer.

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

This policy was last updated on the 14 May 2021.

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap